ECPAT UK takes your privacy and the security of information you provide us very seriously and views secure personal data protection as its legal and social responsibility. ECPAT UK’s privacy policy states how and why we collect data, how we store it, how we use it and your rights concerning the personal information you provide to ECPAT UK.

ECPAT UK is registered with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom and our processing of your personal data is now governed by the General Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR). ECPAT UK’s lawful basis for obtaining your personal information is based on your clear, fully informed consent in pursuant to Article 6 of the GDPR. This establishes grounds for lawful processing which includes processing of consent and processing in the organisation’s legitimate interest.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact:

ECPAT UK
Thomas Clarkson House
The Stable Yard
Broomgrove Road
London 
SW9 9TL
Email: [email protected] 

What personal information we collect

Depending on how you interact with us, including when you enquire about our activities, register with us, subscribe to our newsletter, send or receive an email, sign our campaigns or otherwise, you provide us with your personal information that we collect. This may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile number and your contact preferences.

We will only keep your records on our system for as long as is necessary to our work with you and to meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services or information you have requested.

How and why we collect it

When you contact ECPAT UK regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, make a donation to us, attend our training courses or attend our youth group activities, you provide us with personal information to enable us to respond to your request.

How we use your information

Under the GDPR regulations, we are legally obliged to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, that consent was given and to ensure that it is kept securely. The information will be retained only for the appropriate amount of time it is needed, and it will be kept in an established data retention system under the supervision of ECPAT UK’s designated data protection officer – CEO, ECPAT UK.

We may use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries, requests and complaints
  • Processing your donations and other payments for orders made online or otherwise to verify financial transactions
  • Providing you with information about our work activities, events and services including training and youth participation programme
  • Providing you with updates on our work for children and the difference your support is making, as well as telling you about other ways you might be able to support us, where you have agreed to receive this
  • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Administering subscribers and membership records
  • Fundraising
  • Processing an internship application or job application

In order to process financial transactions for our training courses, we will receive your contact details, such as your name, address and email address. We may ask you for your bank or credit card details, as well as a valid form of identification, if necessary.

All donations to ECPAT UK via JustGiving are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and other security technology. For further information on the JustGiving privacy and security policy go to:  https://www.justgiving.com/info/privacy-policy-versions/privacy-policy-v10

How we secure your information

ECPAT UK is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

All staff who have access to your personal data understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times and are given training to support them in this.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information ECPAT UK cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us electronically, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by ECPAT UK.

What does providing your personal information mean?

To continue to receive information from ECPAT UK and for us to correspond with you either electronically (email) or by post, you must authorise ECPAT UK to communicate with you by confirming your full consent. In addition, we may send you direct marketing that we feel may be of interest to you. ECPAT UK will not sell or rent supporter information to anyone. From time to time, we agree with other like-minded organisations to write to some of each other's supporters, for the mutual benefit of both. In order to do so, ECPAT UK will ask again for your full and informed consent.

We will only contact you when you provide us with your personal data and you explicitly give us consent to use the information you provide for the purposes stated. You can visit our website and use the opt in form to enable us to communicate with you: ecpat.org.uk/forms/keep-in-touch.

Children's data

Children need particular protection when collecting and processing their personal data because they may be less aware of the risks involved. Compliance with data protection principles will be central to all our processing of children’s personal data – including the design of our systems and processes when collecting and using children’s data.

When individuals register with us as a supporter, join our campaigns or subscribe to our services, they are effectively stating that they are over 18 years of age, and that they agree that any information they provide to us about them upon registration or at any time is true. If you are under 18, before ECPAT UK is allowed to process any personal information, make sure that you obtain your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand and your parent and that your parent or guardian gives full and informed consent. Additionally, if you do use our website to obtain information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of ECPAT UK, please let an adult know.

What are your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of your information?

If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about ECPAT UK and have given explicit consent to a particular method of communication (email, telephone, post or SMS), we will use this method to send you information and communicate with you.

What are your rights concerning the personal information you provide to ECPAT UK?

Right to access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information that is held about you. You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you that is kept on file by ECPAT UK by contacting the Chief Executive Officer at our address given above. Additionally, you may request a portable version of this information when you intend to transfer and reuse the information for personal reasons. Information requested will be provided free of charge, however we may need to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to correct or update the information

Should your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by completing the communications opt in form at ecpat.org.uk/forms/keep-in-touch or by sending an email to [email protected]. In addition, if you find that any of your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, please notify ECPAT UK using either of the above methods, and the necessary corrections will be made in a timely manner.

Right to rescind consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you desire to withdraw the consent you have previously given, there are a number of ways you can do this:

  • Complete the communications opt in form at ecpat.org.uk/forms/keep-in-touch and untick all communications methods
  • Email [email protected] withdrawing your consent to all communications
  • Call 020 7607 2136 to withdraw your consent to all communications
  • Contact the Chief Executive Officer at the address above

Right to be forgotten

You may have personal information effectively erased when that information is no longer necessary for its initial purpose and when you have clearly rescinded previously given consent. If you would like to do this, contact us by emailing [email protected], calling 0207 607 2136 or writing to us at our address above.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?
Please note that any information you provide to ECPAT UK will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. If you consent to the use of your information by third parties, we require them to protect your personal information to the same degree that we do. The only time we may need to disclose your information is if we are obliged to do so by law. ECPAT UK may use your personal information to send you information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

Direct marketing and user surveys
From time to time we may provide you with details of other ECPAT UK services and products which may be of interest to you, offering you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by ECPAT UK or its agents, which help us gather information to support our work.

Do we use cookies?
The ECPAT UK website only captures personal data from visitors to the site to log the user's IP address and session information. This type of data is called ‘cookies’, which are small, simple text files on your laptop, PC or electronic device. Cookies are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you visit that website, your browser sends the cookie file back to the website's server. ECPAT UK uses cookies only for administration of the site system, in the compilation of statistics used by ECPAT UK to assess use of the site (through the third parties Google Analytics and ShareThis, and our website provider Raising IT) and to record users’ preferences and acceptance of cookies.

Can you opt out of further communications?
If you do not wish to receive further communications of a particular type or no longer wish ECPAT UK to contact you at all, you can tell us by: 

  • Emailing [email protected]
  • Completing the communications opt in form at ecpat.org.uk/forms/keep-in-touch and unticking all communications methods
  • Call 020 7607 2136 to withdraw your consent to all communications
  • Contact the Chief Executive Officer at the address above

We will always respect your privacy and any personal communication between you and ECPAT UK.

Notification of change of privacy policy
ECPAT UK reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes to our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding GDPR, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our privacy statement, please contact:

Bharti Patel
Chief Executive Officer
ECPAT UK
Thomas Clarkson House
The Stable Yard
Broomgrove Road
London
SW9 9TL
Email: [email protected]