ECPAT UK takes your privacy and the security of your information very seriously. ECPAT UK is registered with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom and our processing of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact:
Information Officer
ECPAT UK
Grosvenor Gardens House
35-37 Grosvenor Gardens
London SW1W 0BS
Email: info@ecpat.org.uk

How do we collect information?

When you contact ECPAT UK regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?
Financial information
In order to process financial transactions, we may ask you for your bank or credit card details. We do not process online transactions on our website but if you choose to donate online you will be directed to our account with Justgiving. All online transactions on Justgiving are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and other security technology. For further information on the Justgiving privacy and security policy go to: http://www.justgiving.com.

Personal information
When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

What does providing your personal information mean?
When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the stated purposes and this privacy statement.

What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?
If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about ECPAT UK’s work we will send you communications either electronically or otherwise. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you. ECPAT UK will not sell or rent supporter information to anyone. From time to time, we agree with other like-minded organisations to write to some of each other's supporters, for the mutual benefit of both. If you would rather not be included in any such exchange please contact us.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?
ECPAT UK may need to make your personal information available to other companies for services to be provided to you, for example, when we contract out some of our services or functions. Please note that any information you provide to ECPAT UK will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. If you consent to the use of your information in such a way we will not authorise such third parties to use your personal information in any other way and will require them to protect your personal information to the same degree that we do.

The only time may need to disclose your information is if we are obliged to do so by law.

Direct marketing and user surveys
From time to time we may provide you with details of other ECPAT UK services and products which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by ECPAT UK or its agents which help our research into the types of service we offer. ECPAT UK will keep a record of information provided by you.

Can you opt out of further communications?
If you do not wish to receive further communications of a particular type or no longer wish ECPAT UK to contact you at all please tell us. We will always respect your privacy and any personal communication between you and ourselves.

Children's data
When you register with us as a supporter, join our campaigns or subscribe to our services you are stating that you are over 18 years of age. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

Do we use cookies?
The ECPAT UK website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the site system and in the compilation of statistics used by ECPAT UK to assess the use of the site.

Confidentiality and security
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information ECPAT UK cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us electronically, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by ECPAT UK.

Can you gain access to your information?
You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by ECPAT UK (for which we may charge a small administration fee) by contacting the Data Protection Officer at our address given above.

Should your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by contacting us at the address given above.

Notification of change of privacy policy
ECPAT UK reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.